Hannah Hansen

In Santa Cruz County, deadly crashes outnumber homicides 3.5 to 1

From 2016 to 2025 the county recorded 217 fatal traffic crashes and 62 homicides. Fatal crashes outnumbered homicides in every one of those ten years.

Hannah · · 4 min read

When people ask whether a street is safe, they usually mean crime. Public records suggest a different question. In Santa Cruz County, the reports that involve someone dying are far more often traffic crashes than homicides.

Between 2016 and 2025, the California Highway Patrol’s crash database recorded 217 fatal crashes in the county. Over the same years, every police agency in the county together reported 62 homicides to the California Department of Justice. That is 3.5 fatal crashes for every homicide, and fatal crashes were the larger number in every single year.

Fatal crashes and homicides in Santa Cruz CountyPer year, 2016–2025, all reporting agencies in the county
  • Fatal crashes
  • Homicides
Line chart01020302016201720182019202020212022202320242025Fatal crashes, 2016: 22Fatal crashes, 2017: 18Fatal crashes, 2018: 24Fatal crashes, 2019: 19Fatal crashes, 2020: 18Fatal crashes, 2021: 28Fatal crashes, 2022: 27Fatal crashes, 2023: 25Fatal crashes, 2024: 17Fatal crashes, 2025: 19Fatal crashesHomicides, 2016: 5Homicides, 2017: 3Homicides, 2018: 5Homicides, 2019: 6Homicides, 2020: 12Homicides, 2021: 12Homicides, 2022: 2Homicides, 2023: 9Homicides, 2024: 6Homicides, 2025: 2Homicides
Line chart01020302016201720182019202020212022202320242025Fatal crashes, 2016: 22Fatal crashes, 2017: 18Fatal crashes, 2018: 24Fatal crashes, 2019: 19Fatal crashes, 2020: 18Fatal crashes, 2021: 28Fatal crashes, 2022: 27Fatal crashes, 2023: 25Fatal crashes, 2024: 17Fatal crashes, 2025: 19Homicides, 2016: 5Homicides, 2017: 3Homicides, 2018: 5Homicides, 2019: 6Homicides, 2020: 12Homicides, 2021: 12Homicides, 2022: 2Homicides, 2023: 9Homicides, 2024: 6Homicides, 2025: 2

Source: CHP Crash Reporting System; California DOJ OpenJustice Crimes and Clearances · Data: doj-santa-cruz.json, cruzlens.json · Code: CruzLens

Show the data (10 rows)
YearFatal crashesHomicidesFatal + serious-injury crashesViolent crimes
20162251291,101
20171831351,056
2018245191989
20191961541,106
20201812138970
202128121741,052
20222721951,200
20232591661,070
2024176146939
2025192134862

It depends on what you count

The comparison flips if you look at all violence rather than deaths. Agencies reported 10,345 violent crimes (homicide, rape, robbery and aggravated assault) over those ten years, against 1,562 crashes that killed or seriously injured someone: about 6.6 violent crimes per serious crash. And property crime is far more common than either.

So the headline is about the worst outcome. If the question is "what in the public record most often ends in a death?", the answer is traffic. If the question is "what is the most common incident?", it is property crime.

Where the serious crashes are

The state highways dominate. SR-1, SR-9 and SR-17 together account for 404 of the county’s mapped fatal or serious-injury crashes. SR-1 alone had 39 fatal crashes.

Roads with the most fatal or serious-injury crashesSanta Cruz County, mapped crashes 2016–2025; not adjusted for length or traffic
Horizontal bar chartSR-1: 192 KSI crashes (39 fatal) of 4,799; 35 pedestrian, 37 bicycleSR-1192SR-9: 121 KSI crashes (15 fatal) of 1,512; 32 pedestrian, 22 bicycleSR-9121SR-17: 91 KSI crashes (13 fatal) of 3,061; 11 pedestrian, 1 bicycleSR-1791SOQUEL DR: 61 KSI crashes (4 fatal) of 1,282; 48 pedestrian, 171 bicycleSoquel Dr61SR-129: 42 KSI crashes (12 fatal) of 554; 3 pedestrian, 3 bicycleSR-12942SR-152: 38 KSI crashes (3 fatal) of 497; 4 pedestrian, 6 bicycleSR-15238FREEDOM BLVD: 27 KSI crashes (4 fatal) of 466; 6 pedestrian, 5 bicycleFreedom Blvd27GRAHAM HILL RD: 27 KSI crashes (3 fatal) of 395; 5 pedestrian, 2 bicycleGraham Hill Rd27SOQUEL SAN JOSE RD: 25 KSI crashes (4 fatal) of 338; 2 pedestrian, 8 bicycleSoquel San Jose…25SR-236: 19 KSI crashes (1 fatal) of 210; 5 pedestrian, 7 bicycleSR-23619
Horizontal bar chartSR-1: 192 KSI crashes (39 fatal) of 4,799; 35 pedestrian, 37 bicycleSR-1192SR-9: 121 KSI crashes (15 fatal) of 1,512; 32 pedestrian, 22 bicycleSR-9121SR-17: 91 KSI crashes (13 fatal) of 3,061; 11 pedestrian, 1 bicycleSR-1791SOQUEL DR: 61 KSI crashes (4 fatal) of 1,282; 48 pedestrian, 171 bicycleSoquel Dr61SR-129: 42 KSI crashes (12 fatal) of 554; 3 pedestrian, 3 bicycleSR-12942SR-152: 38 KSI crashes (3 fatal) of 497; 4 pedestrian, 6 bicycleSR-15238FREEDOM BLVD: 27 KSI crashes (4 fatal) of 466; 6 pedestrian, 5 bicycleFreedom Blvd27GRAHAM HILL RD: 27 KSI crashes (3 fatal) of 395; 5 pedestrian, 2 bicycleGraham Hill Rd27SOQUEL SAN JOSE RD: 25 KSI crashes (4 fatal) of 338; 2 pedestrian, 8 bicycleSoquel San Jose…25SR-236: 19 KSI crashes (1 fatal) of 210; 5 pedestrian, 7 bicycleSR-23619

Source: CHP Crash Reporting System · Data: cruzlens.json · Code: CruzLens

Show the data (10 rows)
RoadAll crashesFatal or seriousFatalPedestrianBicycle
SR-14,799192393537
SR-91,512121153222
SR-173,0619113111
SOQUEL DR1,28261448171
SR-129554421233
SR-15249738346
FREEDOM BLVD46627465
GRAHAM HILL RD39527352
SOQUEL SAN JOSE RD33825428
SR-23621019157

Among local roads, Soquel Drive stands out: 61 fatal or serious crashes and 171 crashes involving a bicycle, more than any other road in the county, including the highways.

Crashes vs crime, by area

Comparing crash reports with Part I crimes (homicide, rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, vehicle theft, larceny and arson) by area shows how much the answer depends on place:

Reported crashes per 100 reported Part I crimes2016–2025, by area; Santa Cruz city crashes are undercounted after 2019 (see text)
Horizontal bar chartUnincorporated: 24,083 crashes vs 16,989 Part I crimesUnincorporat…142Watsonville: 4,292 crashes vs 13,471 Part I crimesWatsonville32Scotts Valley: 570 crashes vs 2,065 Part I crimesScotts Valley28Capitola: 936 crashes vs 4,557 Part I crimesCapitola20UC Santa Cruz: 367 crashes vs 1,969 Part I crimesUC Santa Cruz19Santa Cruz: 2,983 crashes vs 28,606 Part I crimesSanta Cruz10equal
Horizontal bar chartUnincorporated: 24,083 crashes vs 16,989 Part I crimesUnincorporat…142Watsonville: 4,292 crashes vs 13,471 Part I crimesWatsonville32Scotts Valley: 570 crashes vs 2,065 Part I crimesScotts Valley28Capitola: 936 crashes vs 4,557 Part I crimesCapitola20UC Santa Cruz: 367 crashes vs 1,969 Part I crimesUC Santa Cruz19Santa Cruz: 2,983 crashes vs 28,606 Part I crimesSanta Cruz10equal

Source: CHP Crash Reporting System; California DOJ OpenJustice · Data: cruzlens.json · Code: CruzLens

Show the data (6 rows)
AreaCrashesPart I crimesCrashes per 100 crimes
Santa Cruz2,98328,60610.4
Watsonville4,29213,47131.9
Capitola9364,55720.5
Scotts Valley5702,06527.6
UC Santa Cruz3671,96918.6
Unincorporated24,08316,989141.8

Unincorporated areas, patrolled by the Sheriff and CHP, had 141.8 reported crashes per 100 Part I crimes. The City of Santa Cruz had 10.4.

That city figure is too low, and we can say why. Santa Cruz Police Department’s crash submissions to the state database fall from about 520 in 2016 to about 130–190 a year from 2020. The crashes didn’t stop; fewer of them reached CCRS. Watsonville, a smaller city, shows 1.44 times as many crashes as Santa Cruz over the decade, which likely reflects the reporting gap more than the roads. Treat the city of Santa Cruz’s row as a floor, and compare areas only with that caveat. The countywide fatal-crash count above includes CHP reports, which cover the highways where most fatal crashes happen.

Methods

  • Crashes. CHP Crash Reporting System (CCRS) on data.ca.gov: distinct collision IDs with county code 44 by crash year. Fatal and serious-injury classes come from the worst injury among injured persons. Roads are grouped by primary road name with route spellings unified; only crashes with coordinates are grouped by road.
  • Crime. California DOJ "Crimes and Clearances with Arson, 1985–2025", summed over every Santa Cruz County reporting agency (scripts/derive_doj.py). Our Part I total for the Santa Cruz Police Department, 2016–2025, reproduces the 28,606 used in CruzLens exactly.
  • By area. Crashes by the report’s city name vs the DOJ totals for the agency serving that area. The Sheriff’s totals cover unincorporated areas only roughly, and CHP crashes on highways inside city limits count toward the city.

Limits

A fatal crash can kill more than one person, so 217 is a lower bound on traffic deaths. DOJ homicide counts are offenses as reported by agencies. Neither series is adjusted for population, visitors or miles driven, and 2025 data from both sources may still be revised. None of this says crime doesn’t matter; it says the public record points at roads as the bigger danger to life.

Data and code

Every number and chart in this post is generated from these files:

The projects that collected the data: